m3
m4
m54
item6

HOME PAGE

EVENTS

VENUES

CONTACT

To go to the TYKES' NEWS web pages click HERE

item2

May

 

1

Morley FC ~ 3 + 3 Paul Mason

3

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Kitty Macfarlane

4 –7

Scandimoot 2018 (Scandinavian Music Festival) ~ info@scandimoot.org.uk / 01721 722539

6

Crescent Community Venue York ~ Brooks Williams & Hans Theessink

7

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Sam Bishop and Kelly Arkell

10

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Rosie Hood & Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne

 

Topic FC ~ Phil Hare

11

BayFolk (Robin Hood's Bay FC) ~ Stefan van de Sande

 

BACCApipes FC ~ Karin Grandal-Park and Karl Robins

11-13

Holmfirth Festival of Folk

14

Heatherdene FDC ~ Village Hop Band

15

Morley FC ~ Blackwater

17

Topic FC ~ Peter and Barbara Snape

18

BayFolk (Robin Hood’s Bay FC) ~ Sadie and Jay

20

Showcase Folk ~ Love, Marriage & other Tragedies

21

Heatherdene FDC ~ Nick & Mary Barber

 

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Settle Folk Gathering showcase with Mike Harding

22

Crescent Community Venue York ~ Lankum (Formerly Lynched)

24

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Hannah James & Claudia Schwab

 

Topic FC ~ Plumhall

25

BACCApipes FC ~ Edna Kenny

30

National Centre for Early Music ~ Ritchie Parrish Ritchie

 

Folk At The Malt House ~ Carolyn Robson & Moira Craig

 

Folk At The Malt House ~ Sunjay

31

Topic FC ~ Louise Jordan, No Petticoats Here show

 

 

June

 

1

Grove FC ~ Yan Tan Tether

 

BACCApipes ~ Jeff Warner

1-3

The City of York Folk Weekend 2018

4

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Ben Needham and Robin Petty

5

Morley FC ~ Hebric

 

Green Chilli Roots ~ Gina Dootson

6

Otley Folk Club ~ Allan Taylor

 

Folk At The Malt House ~ Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne

8-10

Robin Hood’s Bay Folk Weekend

14

Black Swan FC ~ Nancy Kerr

18

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Stuart Douglas

20

Green Chilli Roots ~ Matt Woods (US)

 

Otley Folk Club ~ TBA

21

Black Swan FC ~ Clive Gregson

 

Topic FC ~ Bob Wood

22

Bayfolk, Robin Hood's Bay FC ~ CAIM

 

Grove FC ~ Granny's Attic

 

BACCApipes ~ Winter Wilson

27

Folk At The Malt House ~ The Nobles

28

Black Swan FC ~ Lucy Ward

 

Topic FC ~ Miriam Erasmus (formerly Miriam Backhouse)

29

New Roots-Headingly ~ John Wrightson Band & Flossie Mallavialle

July

 

2

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Jessica Lawson and Phil Simpson

3

Morley FC ~ Whitney Gin

 

Green Chilli Roots ~ Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes (Australia) / Amelia White (US)

5

Topic FC ~ Roger Sutcliffe

 

Otley Folk Club ~ Yan Tan Tether

6-8

Cleckheaton Folk Festival

7

Ilkley Playhouse ~ Hayley Sisters & Jester B

12

Black Swan FC ~ Vikki Clayton

13

BACCApipes ~ Damien Barber and Mike Wilson

16

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ John Clough

17

Morley FC ~ Winter Wilson

19

Black Swan FC ~ Pete Morton

 

Topic FC ~ The Quiggs

 

Otley Folk Club ~ The Ale Marys

24

Green Chilli Roots ~ Meaghan Blanchard (Canada)

26

Black Swan FC ~ Karin Grandal-Park & Karl Robins

 

Topic FC ~ Steve Dan Mills

27

Bayfolk, Robin Hood's Bay FC ~ Michelle Holding and Bonz

 

New Roots – Headingly ~ Yan Tan Tether & Nick Hall

30

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ RNLI Charity Night with Nick & Mally Dow & Friends

August

 

3-10

Sidmouth Folk Festival

7

Green Chilli Roots ~ Hannah Rose Platt

9

Black Swan FC ~ Edwina Hayes

16

Black Swan FC ~ Singers from Crookes FC, Sheffield

17

Robin Hood's Bay FC ~ Pre-Whitby Festival Night

18-24

Whitby Folk Festival

23

Black Swan FC~ The Heathen Kings

24-27

Towersey Folk Festival

31

New Roots - Headingly ~ Terry Shaltiel Band & Graham Hodge

 

 

CLUBS CLOSED FOR SUMMER

Morley FC ~ Closed all August

Hepworth Live ~ Re-opens last week in September

Drovers FC ~ Closed July & August

Folk at the Grove ~ Closed July & August

Addingham CC ~ No dance in August

 

 

CLUBS OPEN ALL SUMMER

BACCApipes FC ~ June 20, 27 August 6, 13, 20, 27 & 31 Singers Nights

Black Swan FC ~ Guests throughout the Summer

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ August 6, 13, 20 & 27 Singers Nights

Otley FC ~ Singers and Feature Nights

Topic FC ~ August 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30 Singers & Musicians