m3
m4
m54
item6

HOME PAGE

EVENTS

VENUES

CONTACT

To go to the TYKES' NEWS web pages click HERE

item2

February

 

1

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Clive Carroll

2

BACCApipes FC ~ Poetry Night

5

Heatherdene FDC ~ Polka Dots

 

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Janet Russell

6

Morley F C ~ Featuring in 3+3 Gary & Alan

7

Otley Folk Club ~ Jokerman – A theatrical presentation by Mike Wood

8

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Paul Downes

 

Topic FC ~ Ninebarrow

9

Folk at the Grove ~ Mike Wilson & Damien Barber

 

BACCApipes FC ~ Paul Downes

13

The National Centre for Early Music ~ Martin & Eliza Carthy

15

Topic FC ~ The Hayes Sisters

 

SaltaireLive @ Leeds College of Music ~ Cara Dillon

16

Bayfolk, Robin Hood’s Bay FC ~ Club re-opens after Winter break

18

Addingham Ceilidh Club ~ Beneath the Clock @ Methodist Church Hall LS29 0JE

19

Heatherdene FDC ~ Paul Young

 

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Ray Hearne

20

Morley FC ~ Gillich

21

Otley Folk Club ~ Stuart & Paula Tindall (TBC)

22

Black Swan Folk Club ~ The Carrivick Sisters

 

Topic FC ~ Steve Turner

23

Folk at the Grove ~ Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar

 

BACCApipes FC ~ Mary Humphreys & Anahata

24

HepworthLive ~ Jackie Oates Trio. Support Molly Evans & Jack Rutter

27

The National Centre for Early Music ~ The Ennis Sisters + Dave Gunninguk

28

Folk at The Malt House ~ Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne

 

 

March

 

1

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Pilgrims’ Way

5

Heatherdene FDC ~ Augmented Chords

 

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Mary Humphreys and Anahata

6

Morley FC ~ Peter Aveyard Memorial Concert

8

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Broom Bezzums

 

Topic FC ~ Duncan McFarlane & Anne Brivonese

9

BACCApipes FC ~ Quiz Night

14

Otley FC ~ Summercross

 

National Centre for Early Music ~ Alistair Anderson & Northlands

15

Topic FC ~ Karin Grandal-Park & Karl Robins

16

Grove FC ~ St Pat’s Special

 

BayFolk (Robin Hood’s Bay FC) ~ Dave Gibb

 

BACCApipes FC ~ Sara Grey and Kieron Means

17

St Patricks Festival, York. ~ Roisin Ban

 

Electric Theatre, Ackworth ~ Roisin Ban

 

Family Barn Dance @ Waring Green ~ Black Box Band Caller Barry Goodman

18

Showcase Folk ~ Comings and Goings, songs of travels & journeys

19

Heatherdene FDC ~ Blind Panic plus Brian Pollard

 

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Trials of Cato

22

Black Swan Folk Club ~ New Roots Double Bill: Finn Collinson Plus Clarke Camilleri

 

Topic FC ~ Mike Silver

23

Grove FC ~ Nightfall

 

Heart Centre ~ Winter Wilson + Henry Parker

24

HEPWORTHLIVE ~ The Wilsons, support Shaun Hutch

27

National Centre for Early Music ~ Barluath

 

Heart Centre ~ Henry Parker

28

Otley FC ~ Karin Grandal-Park & Karl Robbins

 

Folk At The Malt House ~ Maggie Holland

29

Black Swan Folk Club ~ 40th Anniversary with Club Co-Founder Paul Buckley

 

Topic FC ~ Janet Russell

30

BACCApipes FC ~ TBA

 

 

April

 

3

Morley FC ~ David Swann

5

Black Swan FC ~ Roisin Ban

9

Heatherdene FDC ~ Mrs Porter’s Big Band

 

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Barrie & Ingrid Temple

10

Heart Centre ~ Pete Ivatts

11

Otley FC ~ Bella Gaffney

12

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Rachel Dawick

 

Topic FC ~ Kieran Halpin

13

Grove FC ~ The Dovetail Trio

 

BACCApipes FC ~ Debra Cowan

16

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Tom Lewis

17

Morley FC ~ Daria Kulesh

19

Topic FC ~ Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer

20

Cartwheel FC ~ Roisin Ban

21

Family Barn Dance @ Waring Green ~ T.B.C.

22

Showcase Folk ~ Town and Country

23

Heatherdene FDC ~ All Fools Ceilidh Band

25

Otley FC ~ Lynda Hardcastle & Alan Rose

26

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Andy Irvine

 

Topic FC ~ The Twangles

26-2 May

Costa del Folk ~ Ibeza 2018

27

Grove FC ~ Daoiri Farrell

 

BACCApipes FC ~ Andy Irvine

28

HEPWORTHLIVE ~ Sam Carter, support Henry Parker

 

Family Barn Dance @ Victoria Hall ~ Black Box Band Caller Sue Coe

 

 

May

 

1

Morley FC ~ 3 + 3 Paul Mason

3

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Kitty Macfarlane

4 – 7

Scandimoot 2018 (Scandinavian Music Festival) ~ info@scandimoot.org.uk / 01721 722539

6

Crescent Community Venue York ~ Brooks Williams & Hans Theessink

7

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Sam Bishop and Kelly Arkell

10

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Rosie Hood & Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne

 

Topic FC ~ Phil Hare

11

BayFolk (Robin Hood’s Bay FC) ~ Stefan van de Sande

 

BACCApipes FC ~ Karin Grandal-Park and Karl Robins

11-13

Holmfirth Festival of Folk

 

Grand Northern Ukulele Fest, Huddersfield <northernuke.com>

14

Heatherdene FDC ~ Village Hop Band

15

Morley FC ~ Blackwater

17

Topic FC ~ Peter and Barbara Snape

18

BayFolk (Robin Hood’s Bay FC) ~ Sadie and Jay

20

Showcase Folk ~ Love, Marriage & other Tragedies

21

Heatherdene FDC ~ Nick & Mary Barber

 

Skipton Folk Unplugged ~ Settle Folk Gathering showcase with Mike Harding

22

Crescent Community Venue York ~ Lankum (Formerly Lynched)

24

Black Swan Folk Club ~ Hannah James & Claudia Schwab

 

Topic FC ~ Plumhall

25

BACCApipes FC ~ Edna Kenny

30

National Centre for Early Music ~ Ritchie Parrish Ritchie

 

Folk At The Malt House ~ Carolyn Robson & Moira Craig

 

Folk At The Malt House ~ Sunjay

31

Topic FC ~ Louise Jordan’s ‘No Petticoats Here’ show