Irregular Days & Dates (Search on line for up-to-date information).

 

The Live Room Caroline Social Club, Caroline St. Saltaire BD18 3JZ

01274 585140

Folk At The Boot (Sundays 4pm to 6pm monthly) Boot & Shoe, Ackworth, WF7 7DF

01977 614409

Hee-Haw Sessions Brudenell Social Club, 33 Queens Road, Leeds, LS6 1NY

0113 2752411

Crookes Friday Folk Night The Princess Royal 43 Slinn St, Crookes, Sheffield S10 1NW

07703 298164

Wadsworth Community Centre Old Town, Nr. Hebden Bridge HX7 8RY

01422 364917

Showcase Folk (Occ Sun 3:30pm-5:30pm) Miners’ Welfare Hall, Greno View Rd, High Green S35 4GD

07884 007581

 

 

 

 

Mondays ~ song

 

Not The White Horse FC The Foresters,Beckside, Beverley

01430 810213

Skipton FC The Narrow Boat, 38 Victoria Street, Skipton BD23 1JE

01535 665889

Booitstrap FC Commercial, Station Rd, Chapeltown, Sheffield

0114 2469001

Bradford Voices Saltaire Methodist Church

01274 562238

Ryburn 3 Step (Tune session) - Bridge Inn, Ripponden

01422 822569

Red Lion (Poetry, 1st in month) Kirkgate, Otley

01943 870344

Shipley Singing Workshops Kirkgate Centre, Shipley

01274 630162

Black Lion Acoustic (Mixed Session, 3rd in month) Black Lion New Rd, Firbeck

01709 769465

The Travellers Rest (1st in month, singers and musicians) Crimple Lane, HG3 1DF

01423 523848

Nellie Folk (4th in month) New York Tavern, 84 Westgate, Rotherham S60 1BD

01709 375596

Folk at the George (sing/mus, 1st & 3rd in mth) The George, Upper Denby HD8 8UE

01226 764710

The Three Pigeons (last in month, session) South Parade, Halifax HX1 2LX

07944 768567

Acoustic Monday (singer/mus.) Royal Hotel Carlisle Road Pudsey LS28 8PG

07950 409251

Heeley Folk (various) White Lion Hotel, London Rd. Sheffield S2 4HT

01142551500

The Albion (Session, 1st in month) The Albion, Clifford LS23 6HU

pftaylor@ntlworld.com

Processed Pea FC (1st in month) Light Dragoon, Etton, Beverley

01964 551145

Exelby FC (1st in month sing/mus./audience) Old Black Swan, High St. Bedale DL8 1ED

01677 427261

The Old Star (singers & musicians 2nd & last) Main Street, East Keswick LS17 9E

01937 573745

 

 

Mondays ~ dance

 

Spen Valley Longsword RAFA Club, Cambridge St., Batley

01924 466220

Cleckheaton Clog Dance Group

01924 276838

Briggate Womens Morris (Women's NW) Central Methodist Church Horsforth LS18 4AH

07890 754115

Wakefield Morris Cluntergate Community Centre

01924 364301

Kirkburton Rapier Dancers (alt. weeks) Carlton WMC, Kirkburton

01484 605948

Oakworth Men's Morris Oakworth Methodist Church

01535 691153

Ripon City Morris (Men's NW)

01765 620374

Heatherdene FDC (alt. weeks) Oatlands Mount Club, Harrogate HG2 8BY

01423 863433

Clogaire (step-clog & musicians) Victoria Hall Saltaire

0113 2694764

Rainbow Morris (mixed NW) Shipley Resource Centre

01274 594797

Ryburn 3 Step (English clog dancing class 19:30) 103 Oldham Rd, Ripponden

01422 822413

Huddersfield Irish Set Dancers Irish Club, Fitzwilliam St. Huddersfield

01274 864322

Kitchen Taps Appalachian Newall Church Hall, Otley

01943 467189

Thieving Magpie (mixed Border 8p.m.) Marsden Parochial Hall

01274 682717

Ebor Morris The Scout Hut, Bad Bargain Lane, York YO31 0RD

01904 659600

Back to the Top

 

Tuesdays ~ song

 

Grove Jam Session Back Row, Holbeck, Leeds LS11 5PL

0113 2742715

Panther FC Wickham Arms Hotel, Cleckheaton

01924 609287

The Alexandra (Musicians session all styles) 11, Prospect Place, Harrogate HG1 1LB

01423 502875

Silsden Singers Daisy Chain Children‚ Centre, Elliott Street BD20 0DE

01943 601776

Bridlington FC (alt. weeks) 'The Telegraph Inn' YO16 4JB

01262 606316

The Hase PH (Musicians alt. weeks) Hessle

01482 648994

Abbey Inn PH (Singers & Accompanied Singers ) Pollard Lane,Bramley

0113 2582673

Woolpack Inn (Musicians, mostly Northumbrian) Beverley

01482 872540

Savile Arms Folk (1st in month) Thornhill

01924 463738

Wrenthorpe FC Wrenthorpe WMC, Wrenthorpe nr Wakefield

01924 365860

White Horse, Friendly (Mainly Eng. tunes 2nd in month) Burnley Rd, Friendly HX6 2UG

01422 845365

The Sheppey (Singaround, 1st in month) Grange Lane, Maltby S66 7AD

01709 813530

Kiveton Par FC Kiveton Park Colliery Cricket Club, Kiveton Park, S26 6SQ

0114 2879592

Tickhill FC (Folk Night, 2nd musos last in month) Scarborough Arms,Tickhill

01302 744941

The Blue Ball FC (2nd in month) The Blue Ball Inn, Wheelgate Malton YO17 7JF

01653 696338

Doncaster FC (8:30) Masons‚ Arms, Market Place, Doncaster, DN1 1LQ

01302 811995

Morley FC (1st & 3rd in mth) Morley Utd Svces Club, 27 High St. LS27 9AL

0113 2383085

Just Voices (Unaccompanied singers, last in mth) Garden Gate, Hunslet, Leeds LS10 2QB

0113 4722606

Swan Songs (1st & 3rd in month) The Swan Inn, Addingham

01943 831999

Kings Arms Session (Folk/Acoustic) 9, Bolton Road, Silsden BD20 0YJ

01535 653216

Cutty Wren FC Redcar Borough Park Bowling Club, 1 Thwaites Lane, Redcar TS10 2FD

01287 622623

The Mitre (singers & musicians) 4 Station Rd, Knaresborough HG5 9AA

01423 868948

Itinerant Waiters Club Chemic Tavern (alternate weeks) 9 Johnson St, LS6 2NG 0113 2457670

0113 2457670

 

 

Tuesdays ~ dance

 

Castleford Longsword Venue changing, please ring before travelling

01977 510770

Yorkshire Rose Clog Dancers Grove Inn, Luddendenfoot

01422 58680

Pomfret Morris (Cotswold) Micklegate Methodist Ch, Pontefract

01405 861871

T'Gradely Lasses (Original) Micklegate Methodist Ch, Pontefract

01977 709992

Persephone (Womens' North West Morris) Hunsworth Community Centre

0113 2561265

R3S Appalacian Step Dance (Except last in month) 103 Oldham Rd, Ripponden

01422 822569

Wharfedale Wayzgoose (Mixed Border) Methodist Church Hall, Otley

07946 384248

Irish Set Dance Class (every Tues. year round) Irish Centre, Leeds

07731 376773

Leeds Contra (2,4,5th in month) Headingley Parish Hall, Hdingley Lane,LS6 3AW

01535 642684

Slubbing Billys (Mxd Nth West) Slaithwaite Cmty Ctr, Bankgate, Slthwaite HD7 5DL

01924 466807

Garden Gate Acoustic (Musicians, Singers, Poets) (8 -11pm) 3 Whitfield Pl, LS10 2QB

0775 887771

Hull FDC (7:30 - 9:30) Darby & Joan Hall, Finkle St., Cottingham HU16 4AZ

01482 509751 / 01482 840637

Back to the Top

 

Wednesdays ~ song

 

Otley FC Kork's Wine Bar, Bondgate, Otley

01943 467189

Ryburn 3 Step FC (last in month) The Malt House, Oldham Road, Rishworth, HX6 4QB

01422 822382

Cross Keys FC Running Hill Gate, Uppermill

01457 833897

Unplugged Leeds The Grove, Back Row, Holbeck, Leeds LS11 5PL

0113 2742715

Fox & Goose Inn, Hebden Bridge (3rd in month, exc August): Bluegrss & Americana with Catfish Skillet

01422 648052

Cottingham Live, 'The Back Room', 173 Hallgate, Cottingham

01482 844543

Park Public House (Singers & Musicians) 67 Reevy Road, Wibsey, Bradford BD6 1TQ

01274 675887

Chemic Tavern (Irish Session) 9 Johnson St, LS6 2NG

0113 2457670

Acoustic Wednesday Tigers Lair Club, 63 Anlaby Rd. Hull

0774 8208679

Folk At The Proke (2 & 4th in mth session.) St. Mary's Social Club, Batley WF17 8PT

01924 503758

The Sportsman (9:15pm) 1 St John's Rd. Huddersfield HD1 5AY

07947 806029

Fleece Folk The Fleece, New Road Side, Horsforth LS18 4DT

0113 2581112

The Albion (Songs, Tunes, 3rd in month) The Albion,Clifford LS23 6HU

01937 845074

5 String & Tenor Banjo Club (7:30-9:30 all levels) Baildon Club, Hall Cliff BD17 6LX

01274 584937

Hare & Hounds (3rd in mth session) Hare & Hounds, Dale End, Lothersdale

01535 630977

The Delvers (acoustic folk night - 3rd in mth) The Delvers, Wainstalls HX2 7TB

01422 244863

Barnsley Folk and Acoustic Night The Trades Club, Town End Roundabout, Barnsley S70 6AA

07803 049856

First Wednesday Folk Club (1st in mnth) Smiths Arms, 1 Towngate, Highburton HD8 0QP

07919 382947

 

 

Wednesdays ~ dance

 

Leeds FDG Methodist Church, Meanwood

0113 2681306

Phoenix FDC Adel Methodist Church, Otley Rd, Leeds

0113 2611902

Yorkshire Mixtures FDSC RAFA Club, Cambrige St, Batley

01274 681844

Great Yorkshire Morris Men (alt weeks 8pm) Pool Village Hall LS21 1LG

01423 863433

Roll Back the Carpet (Appalachian Step) Victoria Hall, Saltaire

01274 775161

Flag Crackers of Craven (Border Morris) Farnhill Village Hall

01282 868040

Holmfirth FDC Wooldale Community Centre, Robert Lane, Holmfirth

01977 792205

Ryburn 3 Step Yorkshire Longsword (19:30) 103 Oldham Rd, Ripponden

01422 822569

White Rose Morris Men (8 p.m.) Marsh Liberal Club, Newhay Rd. Huddersfield

01535 646181

Hornbeam Molly Scriven Scout HQ. Upstairs at Danceworx, 9 Castle Yard HG5 8AS

01423 502875

Bradshaw Mummers ~ Please ring for address

01274 675985 / 01422 340765

Back to the Top

 

Thursdays ~ song

 

Black Swan FC The Black Swan, Peasholme Green, York YO1 7PR

01904 632922

Ossett Singers' Club Ossett Cricket Club, Dimplewells Lane Ossett, WF5 8JT

01924 276668

Topic FC Glyde House, Glydegate, Bradford BD5 0BQ

01274 225822

Pennine Piperholics (2nd in mth) Fox & Goose Inn, Hebden Bridge (Scotts Irish & Nthmbrian pipes + hurdy-gurdies!)

01422 648052

Celtic Connection Club (last in month) Fenton, Leeds

01977 614409

Raise The Roof FC (2nd in month - closed August) Red Deer, Pitt St, Sheffield S1 4DD

0114 2722890

R3S Let's Have a Sing (workshops 7:30pm) 103 Oldham Rd, Ripponden

01422 822413

Pie Crust FC (2nd in month) Pie Hall, Wakefield Rd, Denby Dale

01484 862895

Cutty Wren FC Duke William, Skelton

01287 622623

Acoustic Evening (1st in month) Royal Hotel, Dungworth nr Sheffield.

01142 304784

Earby FC (singarounds & sessions) The Station Hotel, Earby

01282 842121

Les Panards Dansants (1st in mnth French instrumental) Chemic Tavern

01943 463804

Whitby FC Friendship Rowing Club, New Way Ghaut

01947 601963

Fox Folks (Singaround) Fox & Goose Inn, Hebden Bridge

01422 842649

French Music Session (3rd in Month) Grove Inn, Back Row, Holbeck, Leeds LS11 5PL

07939 032224

Rock Folk The Rock, Leeds and Bradford Road, Bramley, Leeds LS13 1EP

07731 764224

W. Yorks Mandolin & Ukulele Club (7:30-9:30 all levels) Baildon Club, Hall Cliff BD17 6LX

01274 584937

Crookes FC Princess Royal, Slinn Street, Crookes, S10 1NW

0114 2660752

Beggars FC (1st in month)Meridian Centre, Queen St. Withernsea HU19 2HH

07710 049123

3rd Thursday Folk (3rd in mth), (song, music, story), Berry Brow Liberal Club HD4 7NF

07954 257259

The New Inn Session (Singers & musicians) Keighley Road,Denholm BD13 4JT

01422 350523

 

 

Thursdays ~ dance

 

Wibsey Primary FDG Oakdale Ave., North Rd, Wibsey

01274 494899

Sowerby Bridge Morris The Works or Puzzle Hall Inn, Hollins Mill Lane, Sowerby Bridge

01422 831896

Terpsichore (Mixed Morris) Townville Rec. Club, Townville Castleford

01977 510770

Idle Jack (Early dance group)

0113 2580655

Leeds Morris Men (Cotswold) Headingley Parish Hall, 7 St Michael's Lane, Leeds LS6 3AW

0113 2781202

Richmond on Swale Morris Men (Cotswold) Manfield Vge Hall nr Darlington

01325 721380

Buttercross Belles (Women's NW) St Joseph's School Hall, Otley

01943 463217

Loidis International FDG Moor Allerton Meml Hall, Moortown, Leeds

01423 505006

Clanaulder (Highland Dance/Piping) Gospel Hall, Clayton, Bradford

01274 882688

Medusa (Womens gothic morris.) Park Grove Methodist Ch. Knaresbrgh.

01423 868753

Leeds Ceilidhe Club (2nd in mnth) Old Trinity Church School Hall, Rawdon

01535 636450

Brighouse Scottish Country Dance Waring Green Community Ctre, HD62AX

01484 685072

Back to the Top

 

Fridays ~ song

 

BACCApipes FC Ukrainian Club, 9, Henry St., Keighley, BD21 3DR

01535 605310

Folk at the Grove Back Row, Victoria St, Holbeck, Leeds LS11 5PL

0113 2442085

Croppers FC The Star, Roberttown, Liversedge, WF15 7LQ croppers.folk@btinternet.com

01924 413910

No Smoke Foke Commercial, Station Rd, Chapeltown, Sheffield

0114 2455442

Gainsborough FC (alt. weeks) The Drovers Call, Lea Rd.,Gainsborough

01427 838726

Robin Hood's Bay FC Dolphin Hotel

01947 880660

Hartshead Giggleswick (1st in month) (sing/mus)

01729 825227

Reeth Memorial Hall (occasional concerts)

01748 884759

Beehive FC (1st in month) Union St Harthill

0114 2352850

The Rock Wesley Centre Blyth Rd. Maltby

01709 585977

Music at the Castle The Castle, 20 Gratton Rd Bradford BD1 2LU

01274 833060

Burnley FC The Woodman Inn, 129 Todmorden Rd Burnley BB11 3EX

01282 436467

Black Joak FC (last in month) Marsden Band Room, Marsden Ln, Hudds HD7 6AF

07827 782927

 

 

Fridays ~ dance

 

Friday Folk FDC Wrenthorpe Village Hall

01924 361530

White Rose FDC (alt. weeks) Huddersfield

01484 316208

Highside FDC Galphay Village Hall, Nr Ripon

01765 658075

Homebridge Parish Hall (French Music/Dance) (3rd Friday) Woodhead Road, Holmbridge, HD9 2NQ

01484 660885

Back to the Top

 

Saturdays ~ song

 

3 Peaks FC (penult. in month) Settle Social Club, 10 Duke St. BD24 9DW

01729 825227

Buffet Bar Stalybridge Station (singers & musicians)

01457 833897

Club Ceol The Resolution Hotel, Whitby (various)

01947 602085

Hunsley Acoustic Music (monthly concerts) Triton Inn, Brantingham E.Yorks HU15 1HU

01482 665656

Hepworth Live Concerts (last in month) Hep. Village Hall, Towngate, Hepworth HD9 1TE

07845 921527

The Moor Folk (last in month) Exchange Arts Ctr., Russell St. Keighley BD21 2JP

01535 661591

Stanley Arms (1st/3rd in month, singers & mus) Lee Moor Rd, Stanley

01924 822089

Raising The Rafters FC (2nd in mth.) Saint James Rooms, Church St., Wath S63 7RD

01709 877760

The Mart Theatre Skipton (occ. concerts) Box Off Mo-Fri 10am-4pm

01756 791411

The Red Shed (Wakefield Labr Clb 2nd in mth), The Acoustic Cabaret

01924 385000 (daytime)

The Gallery (Acoustic music 3rd in mth) Bainton, England, YO25 9EF

01377 229482

Talking Zebras (Spken Wrd! 1st, 3rd, 5th wks@14:30) The Wickham Arms, Peg Lane, Cleckh’ton BD19 3SA

01274 410317

White Hart Inn Mickleby, N. Yorks TS13 5LU

01912 911113

Wakefield Labour Club (Open Mic, last in month)

01924 215626

Drovers FC (2nd in mnth ‘cept July/Aug) Wickham Arms, 15 St Peg Lane,Cleckh’ton, BD19 3SA

01274 673274

 

 

Saturdays ~ dance

 

Arbeau Dancers (Historical a.m.) Salem Rgby Club, Heaton, Bradford

01274 585842

Ryburn Barn Dances (3rd in month) Waring Green Com. Centre

01422 822413

Back to the Top

 

Sundays ~ song

 

Cross Keys (Singers & musicians) Uppermill, Saddleworth

01457 874521

Chemic Tavern (Singaround) (alternate) 9 Johnson St, LS6 2NG

0113 2457670

Yorks Concertina Club (daytime us. 3rd in month) Corner House Club, Leeds, LS17 6QE

0113 2452348

Royal Folk (singaround. 1st in month) Royal Hotel, Dungworth

01142 304784

Fernandes Folk (Sing & mus,1st in mth 2p.m. ) Old Malthouse, Wakefield WF1 1UA

01924 258489

Ryburn 3 Step (lunchtime, barndance wkend) The Alma, Sing, Say & Play

01422 822569

Bradford Music Club (3rd or 4th ) Meeting Hse, Quakers Ln, Rawdon

01274 630162

Birdsedge Live Birdsedge Village Hall (occasional concerts)(sat or sun)

01484 606230

Crown Inn Manfield (nr Darlington')3rd in mth 1:30-5:00

0113 2718995

The Castle Hotel (Session, last in month, afternoon) Bradford

01274 393166

Fox Folks ('afternoon entertainment') Fox & Goose Inn, Hebden Bridge

01422 842649

Bull & Fair House Folk (Sing & mus, 3rd in mth @ 2p.m.) 60 George St, W'field WF1 1DL

01924 258489

Harmony Open Mic (1st in alt mth) Stubbing Wharf, Hebden Bridge HX7 6LU

07940 850328

The Nook (Mixed session) Holmfirth HD9 2DN

07976 763355

The Shepherds Rest (2nd in mth, session) Bolton Brow, Sowerby Bridge. HX6 2BD

07944 768567

The Cross Keys (3rd in mth, session 2:30 pm) Siddal, Halifax HX3 9AE

07944 768567

New Acoustic Singaround (2nd & 4th 8pm)The Lighthorseman, 124 Fulford Rd. York YO10 4BE

07708 970083

Creedy's Open-mic Session (1st in mth) Nelson's Wine Bar, Hebden Bridge

01422 844782

Hebden Bridge FC (2nd in mth), White Swan Inn, Hebden Bridge, hosted by Brian Toberman

01422 844650

Hedgerow FC (4–6pm)Tap & Barrel, 13 Front St WF8 1DA Pontefract. chris.dyson02@hotmail.co.uk

No Number

Jefferson Arms (Singers & musicians) (3rd in month) Main Street, Thorganby YO19 6DA

01904 448316

The Windmill (singers & musicians) (2nd in mth) The Windmill, Main St, Linton, LS22 4HT

01937 582209

ELVIS (Elvington Live Voc. & Instr. Singrnd) (1st in month) Grey Horse, Main St, Elvington, YO41 4AG

01904 608335

 

 

Sundays ~ dance

 

Flag & Bone Gang (Dance display) St John's Chch Hall, Harrogate

01423 865086

Cricket on the Hearth (Appalachian step 6-8 p.m.) St John's Church Hall Harrogate

01677 470774

Back to Back FDC (2nd in month 7:30 pm) Glusburn Institute BD20 8PJ

07887 876019

Addingham Ceilidh Club (3rd in the month. 7.30pm) Addingham Memorial Hall LS29 0PD

01943 609393

Rhubarb Tarts (10:00am) Newmillerdam (venue not yet confirmed, please ring)

01924 265229

Back to the Top

 

Monday TuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday

 

 

 

m3
m4
m54
item12

HOME PAGE

EVENTS

VENUES

CONTACT

To go to the TYKES' NEWS web pages click HERE

item2

Monday TuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday

item5
item6
item7
item8
item9
item10

NOTE:

Entries in RED are recently altered.

Recently removed entries aren't there!